Loading...

3D2N Kinabatangan River Expedition Lodge

3D2N Kinabatangan River Expedition Lodge

From: RM2,220.00

Witness the wonder of unspoiled nature and wilderness at Sabah’s longest river on our 3D2NKinabatangan River Expedition Lodge. Experience an authentic jungle feel at Bilit Adventure Lodge while searching for wildlife such as orangutans, proboscis monkeys, langur monkeys, macaques, gibbons, saltwater crocodiles, bearded jungle pigs, hornbills, a variety of birds, pygmy elephants and more.

Package Includes


  • Return road transfers throughout the 3 day trip
  • Visit to Sepilok Orangutan Rehabilitation Centre, Sun Bear Sacntuary with entrance fees
  • Two nights air-conditioned standard lodge accommodation with en-suite bathroom (double/twin bedded)
  • English-speaking guide
  • River cruises (1 x morning cruise & 2 x afternoon cruises)
  • Full board meals & unlimited coffee/tea

Our online promotion is a 3 Day/2 Night package which offers the best value for money. However please contact us if you require a tailored holiday package.

Select your trips start date below to book your 3 day/ 2 night package. NO BOOKING FEES ARE CHARGED BY US FOR ONLINE BOOKINGS.

3D2N Kinabatangan River Expedition Lodge

Ex-Sandakan Our 3D2N Kinabatangan River Expedition Lodge stay offers visitors the opportunity to experience Sabah’s longest river and the second longest in the whole of Malaysia. Rising from the eastern Witta Range of Sabah, the Kinabatangan River begins its 350 mile (563km) north-easterly course towards the Sulu Sea. Approximately 20 oxbow lakes form part of the lower regions of the river. Created over time and separated from the main river as erosion and deposits of soil changed the river’s course, oxbow lakes are paradise for bird watchers.

River People, or Orang Sungai, live in small settlements spread out along the river. It’s fascinating to see their self sufficient, peaceful homes fully operational, making a living through fishing the lakes and rivers and farming vegetables on its banks. They use the forests of the Kinabatangan as a source of building material, firewood food and medicine. Early morning and late afternoon rivers cruises are the best way to enjoy the river and encounter wildlife.

We suggest staying along the river for two nights since this provides the opportunity for morning and evening river safaris and day time trekking. However if you are short on time we also arrange day trips, 2Day 1Night and 4Day 3Night stays other than our 3D2N Kinabatangan River Expedition Lodge.

Bilit Adventure Lodge

Nestled in the rainforest of Kampung Bilit, Kinabatangan River – our 3D2N Kinabatangan River Expedition Lodge presents stays at Bilit Adventure Lodge that offers a fantastic jungle adventure topped with comfortable accommodation. Situated in a more rural area, the rooms at Bilit Adventure Lodge are equipped with basic facilities but nevertheless still provide pleasant stays to its guests, clean and air-conditioned. The ecolodge has 16 standard air-conditioned rooms and 6 fan rooms with en-suite bathrooms. As for other amenities, hot shower and coffee/tea making facilities are available in the standard air-conditioned rooms. Guests will enjoy spotting wildlife during the river safaris and night walks here, you will also be pampered with the lodge’s amazing natural surroundings and its beautiful garden.

Your Safety is Our Priority

At all times you are in safe hands. We take our responsibility as a travel agent very seriously and have a number of verifications in place to ensure that we are offering quality locations to our clients and describing them honestly.

Suggested Flights

FLIGHT FROMDESTINATIONFLIGHTDEPARTSARRIVES
Kota KinabaluSandakanMalaysian Airlines MH204207050745
SandakanKota KinabaluMalaysian Airlines MH271114101700
SandakanKota KinabaluAir Asia AK649514551545
SandakanKota KinabaluMalaysian Airlines MH330318651915
SandakanKota KinabaluMalaysian Airlines AK649918301930
SandakanTawauMalaysian Airlines MH306109201000
SandakanKuala LumpurMalaysian Airlines MH271114101700
SandakanKuala LumpurAir Asia AK519518252115

 

Go to Top