Loading...

3D2N Kinabatangan Wetland Resort

3D2N Kinabatangan Wetland Resort

From: RM2,825.00

A nature retreat within the vast Kinabatangan, situated in a beautifully secluded and quiter area of the pristine freshwater swamp and mangrove forest. This 3D2N tour brings together the wetland wilderness and everything in its propinquity in an experience like no other.

Package Includes


  • Return road transfers throughout the 3 day trip
  • River cruises, night walk and night river safari
  • Two nights accommodation with en-suite bathroom (double/twin bedded)
  • English-speaking guide
  • Full board meals

 

Our online promotion is a 3 Day/2 Night package which offers the best value for money. However please contact us if you require a tailored holiday package.

Select your trips start date below to book your 3 day/ 2 night package. NO BOOKING FEES ARE CHARGED BY US FOR ONLINE BOOKINGS.

Optional Add On : Sepilok Best Attractions

Unlock an unforgettable wildlife adventure with a visit to the Sepilok Orangutan Rehabilitation Centre (SORC) , where you’ll witness feeding time and see orphaned orangutans being cared for and rehabilitated in their natural forest habitat. Enhance the experience with a visit to the Bornean Sun Bear Conservation Centre (BSBCC), where you’ll meet the world’s smallest and most arboreal bear.

To enjoy this experience, guests must arrive in Sandakan by 8:00 AM.

3D2N Kinabatangan Wetland Resort

Ex-Sandakan The Kinabatangan wetland is a member of the Ramsar Convention, an international treaty for the conservation and sustainable use of wetlands. An hour’s boat ride from Sandakan harbour, the Kinabatangan Segama Wetland in which the resort is seated borders the Lower Kinabatangan Floodplain – one of the most important wildlife refuge in Malaysia which over the centuries has evolved 5 distinct habitats: waterlogged and dry forests, saline and freshwater swamps and limestone forests, each contributing towards some of the most diverse concentrations of wildlife in Borneo.

The Kinabatangan wetlands is an important site for several globally threatened waterbirds especially Storm’s Stork (ciconia stormi), where the last viable population in the country remains. One hundred and eighty-nine bird species have been recorded. The Near Threatened (NT) Oriental Darter (anhinga melanogaster) is found to be common and breeding in the area. Others include the wetland raptors Grey-headed Fish Eagle (icthyophaga ichthyaetus) and Lesser Fish-eagle.

About 50 species of mammals are recorded including a small population of the Asian Elephants (elephas maximus) . The Kinabatangan contains the largest Malaysian population of Proboscis Monkey (nasalis larvatus). Twenty-seven species of reptiles and amphibians were recorded. Freshwater fish diversity and productivity is very high. More than 100 species have been recorded so far.

Surrounded by a secondary forest reserve, the Kinabatangan Wetland Resort is located within nipah and mangrove vegetation and is safe from flood round the year. Access into the resort is by wooden walkways made from Ironwood or “Belian”. The chalets are airy and spacious, emerging elegantly among the wetland wilderness. This small resort’s commitment towards eco tourism is demonstrated by its use of solar panels for generating electricity. Treated and filtered river water as well as rainwater collecting is a sustainable source for H2O at the resort.

The Downbelow Price Promise

The Downbelow Price Promise: When booking your trips with us you can rest assured that you are getting the best value for money. Our packages are protected under our PRICE PROMISE. This means that if you can provide us with a bona-fide quotation from elsewhere, we will match the price providing the inclusions and standard of accommodation is the same.

Your Safety is Our Priority

At all times you are in safe hands. We take our responsibility as a travel agent very seriously and have a number of verifications in place to ensure that we are offering quality locations to our clients and describing them honestly.

Suggested Flights

FLIGHT FROMDESTINATIONFLIGHTDEPARTSARRIVES
Kota KinabaluSandakanMalaysian Airlines MH204207050745
SandakanKota KinabaluMalaysian Airlines MH271114101700
SandakanKota KinabaluAir Asia AK649514551545
SandakanKota KinabaluMalaysian Airlines MH330318651915
SandakanKota KinabaluMalaysian Airlines AK649918301930
SandakanTawauMalaysian Airlines MH306109201000
SandakanKuala LumpurMalaysian Airlines MH271114101700
SandakanKuala LumpurAir Asia AK519518252115

 

Go to Top