Loading...

3D2N Kinabatangan River Experience

From: RM2,688.00

Our 3D2N Kinabatangan River Experience package also include a visit to Sepilok attractions based on your interest.

Look for orang utans, proboscis monkeys, langur monkeys, macaques, gibbons, saltwater crocodiles, bearded jungle pigs, hornbills, a variety of birds, pygmy elephants and much more. Stay along the longest river in Sabah and enjoy its stunning surrounding nature on the river bank of the Kinabatangan away from the crowds.

Package Includes


  • Return road/boat transfers throughout the 3 day package
  • Two nights air-conditioned chalet lodge accommodation with en-suite bathroom (queen/twin beds)
  • English-speaking nature guide
  • Local village visit & river safaris (1 x morning cruise & 2 x late afternoon cruises)
  • Full board meals with unlimited coffee, tea & filtered drinking water

Our 3 Day 2 Night package offers the best value for money. However please contact us if you require a tailored holiday package.

Select your trips start date below to book your 3 day 2 night package.

Overnight Stay in Sepilok

An overnight stay in Sepilok allows you to explore the Sepilok-Kabili Rainforest at a leisurely pace before heading to the Kinabatangan River. It also increases your chances of encountering Borneo’s unique wildlife within the rainforest.

3D2N Kinabatangan River Experience

Pygmy Elephant on Kinabatangan River

Ex-Sandakan Our 3D2N Kinabatangan River Experience package offers visitors the opportunity to experience Sabah’s longest river and the second longest in the whole of Malaysia. Also includes a visit to Sepilok Orang-utan Rehabilitation Centre (SORC) & Bornean Sun Bear Conservation Centre (BSBCC).

Rising from the eastern Witta Range of Sabah, the Kinabatangan River begins its 350 mile (563km) north-easterly course towards the Sulu Sea. Approximately 20 oxbow lakes form part of the lower regions of the river. Created over time and separated from the main river as erosion and deposits of soil changed the river’s course, oxbow lakes are paradise for bird watchers.

River People, or Orang Sungai, live in small settlements spread out along the river. It’s fascinating to see their self sufficient, peaceful homes fully operational, making a living through fishing the lakes and rivers and farming vegetables on its banks. They use the forests of the Kinabatangan as a source of building material, firewood food and medicine. Early morning and late afternoon rivers cruises are the best way to enjoy the river and encounter wildlife.

We suggest staying along the river for two nights since this provides the opportunity for morning and evening river safaris and day time visiting a local village nearby for an interesting cultural experience. However if you are short on time we also arrange day trips, 2Day 1Night and 4Day 3Night stays and you will need to contact us for those tailored travel arrangements.

Abai, Kinabatangan River

Nestled in the peaceful village of Abai, the lodge is located approximately 50 km from Sandakan Town and 40 km from the Kinabatangan River estuary. Accessible only by boat, it is strategically situated away from the busier sections of the river, offering a more tranquil and intimate wildlife experience.

The area is also home to the Orang Sungai (River People), whose village is known for its active community-based ecotourism initiatives, providing opportunities for authentic cultural encounters. Surrounded by mangrove forests within the Lower Kinabatangan wetlands, the lodge offers a unique river safari experience that showcases a different side of Borneo’s rich natural heritage.

Itinerary At A Glance

3D2N Kinabatangan River Experience 

Day 1 – Airport pick-up (please book a flight that arrive before 0900hrs), proceed to Sepilok Orang Utan Rehabilitation Centre ton witness the 1000hrs feeding time and continue to Bornean Sunbear Conservation Centre to visit the smallest bear in the world. By 1115hrs, depart to Sim Sim Jetty for the 1200hrs scheduled boat transfer into Abai. Lunch is served upon arrival and then check into your accommodation. Your 1st afternoon river cruise starts at 1630hrs, cruising along the best part of Kinabatangan river until night falls and continue night cruise to witness the fire flies light up the mangrove trees like it’s Christmas! Return to the river lodge and dinner is served at 1930hrs. Enjoy your scrumptious dinner facing the quiet Kinabatangan river. After dinner, enjoy a guided night walk along the nature board walk.

Day 2 – It’s an early start to the day, with a river cruise at 0630hrs to Pitas Oxbow Lake. Returning to the river lodge, breakfast will be served at 0800hrs. Free at leisure until 1130hrs, proceed to visit Abai Village to know more about the culture and lifestyle of the the villagers. 1200hrs , lunch at Abai villager’s house (as part of the lodge’s CSR program). Another afternoon rivercruise at 1630hrs to search for more wildlife along the river. By 1930hrs, dinner is served the river lodge restaurant. Rest for the day.

Day 3 – Breakfast at 0800hrs and by 0900hrs ready for your scheduled boat transfer out to Sandakan Town. Will have early lunch before your airport dop-off. (Please book a flight that departs after 1400hrs)

We recommend continuing your wildlife adventure with a trip to Danum Valley after your 3D2N Kinabatangan River Experience.

Your Safety is Our Priority

At all times you are in safe hands. We take our responsibility as a travel agent very seriously and have a number of verifications in place to ensure that we are offering quality locations to our clients and describing them honestly. Some parts of your trip maybe replaced or re-timed due to weather and wildlife spotting for your comfort and enjoyment. You will be assigned a nature guide for your trip, do talk with your guide to re-confirm your schedule.

Suggested Flights

FLIGHT FROMDESTINATIONFLIGHTDEPARTSARRIVES
Kota KinabaluSandakanMalaysian Airlines MH204207050745
SandakanKota KinabaluMalaysian Airlines MH271114101700
SandakanKota KinabaluAir Asia AK649514551545
SandakanKota KinabaluMalaysian Airlines MH330318651915
SandakanKota KinabaluMalaysian Airlines AK649918301930
SandakanTawauMalaysian Airlines MH306109201000
SandakanKuala LumpurMalaysian Airlines MH271114101700
SandakanKuala LumpurAir Asia AK519518252115

 

Go to Top